Saturday, September 28, 2013

Celebrate Musicals Tag :)



1.  What musical did you pick to "spotlight" this week and why?


Mozart! Because it's a musical I discovered this year and that had a few songs I loved and that I had a lot of fun getting a glimpse of another culture while watching/listening. :D 
It's not one I'm recommending you go watch all the way through - I actually have only seen/heard the highlights version, and most of those songs I saw only once, if that - which made me hesitate in picking this musical at all...but so long as you know I am only saying I like the songs I have linked to on my blog. :) 
The others... given that I haven't been able to find a reputable English translation, I am rather hesitant to recommend. Mostly because of a random word thrown in here or there in the version I saw that just totally wasn't appropriate. The costumes are weird for Mozart and a few of the other characters...but mainly the songs I have issues with. There were a few I kinda skimmed through even the first time - it's rather of a prodigal son story, and when he leaves home...well, what happened to the prodigal son? Yeah. :P So I probably missed some of the storyline skipping around like that...(well, HA, besides the fact that I only got to see the highlights, LOL - I definitely missed some of the storyline) but I got to see some songs I liked and watching it led to me discovering my favorite singer and also ended up having a huge part in influencing my Time Travel story, both very good things. XD So that's why I picked it...and also to inform any of you who wouldn't guess it that going to a musical in Seoul, South Korea is on my bucket list. 

2.  How did you discover the musical you picked (hereinafter referred to as "your musical")?
Ahhh...trying to do homework in January while listening to youtube videos? :) 

3.  If you had to pick three favorite songs from your musical, which ones would they be?
I am Music (on a previous post)
I Can't Escape My Destiny (ditto)
Where is Mozart (I can't find a decent sound version that isn't connected to one of the songs I don't like... :P sorry...) 

4.  What's your least favorite song from your musical?
I do not remember because all the song titles were in German, and the ones I didn't like the first time around I don't think I've listened to since. :P Viewer discretion advised...watch the full thing at your own risk.

5.  Who are your favorite characters (choose up to three)?
I'm just gonna say Mozart. Mostly Junsu's version, since the other versions I heard mostly irritated me to no end. (Not Eun Tae's. But his was quite a different portrayal...I'm not sure what I would think if I saw the entire thing with him in it.)

6.  Which versions of your musical have you seen/listened to, and which is your favorite?

A few songs of the German version...didn't like it much...as many songs of Park Eun Tae's version as I could find (not many), a few of the current version (the kid has red hair...like RED hair. Given that's all I remember about it, it seems I was spoiled by seeing Junsu's and Eun Tae's version first. XD). Mostly Kim Junsu's version, which I liked for the reasons I mentioned in my first post. :)  


7.   Is this your favorite musical of all time?  If not, what is?
Oh, no...I would have listened to the entire thing and have hopefully a few more songs I like - I wouldn't have picked it for this if I'd been supposed to pick my favorite, for sure. XD Um...I do not know. I really love The Scarlet Pimpernel, but that may be my love for the books speaking...

8.   Which cast album/musical soundtrack in your collection do you listen to the most?
Recently? Pimatgol - it's a Korean musical I ordered from China, and that I am in the process of translating...it might take me until I'm 30, but it has some of my favorite Park Eun Tae songs in it (pretty sure it was Pimatgol that made me discover him, though I'd heard him sing in one drama and in Mozart! previously without realizing it).

This is from Pimotgol, and actually I love the way he sings it here a lot more than how he sings it on the CD. :P Just way more emotion in his voice. Also, if you watch him singing in anything else, he tends to sing with a lot of movement and energy - the utter stillness in this song just gets me every time. 



Also this one: call me complete and utter sap, but that bit at 2:25 just makes me want to cry. XD Also, the flower. Oh, the flower! XD He gives it back to her later and it's so sweet...*sniff* XD



Usually I don't listen to foreign songs unless I know (at least pretty well) what they're singing, but this one I fell completely in love with the music, and since the lyrics are not in English, it doesn't distract me so much as listening to English musicals would. Also, Park Eun Tae sings in it. XD

9.   What is your favorite costume from your musical?
Oh, the red and gold coat. Duh. XD The rest of the outfit makes me laugh (or snort. Poor real Mozart), but the coat is awesome. Though in the musical the coat is not a good thing. Very sad. 




Also this one! Though I'd make the shirt underneath for both Mozart and whatever-his-title-is (this-is-a-real-problem-when-you're-listening-to-musicals-in-another-language) different. But the gold and black...very cool. 
Also HA. Yes, this is Park Eun Tae, playing another role in Mozart! XD


Which is going to send me on a total detour:

XD I mean...why not have the best of both worlds? I love how they sing this song...basically it's the Prince Archbishop (I looked it up. XD I thought he was some kind of bishop, but I wasn't sure...) telling Mozart to apologize, and Mozart declaring (once again, he does it a lot in the musical) that he is a musician, an artist, and brilliant, and he is not a slave and the Archbishop has stolen his time and money and he is leaving his service and striking out on his own. (And staying in Vienna, which the Archbishop is commanding him to leave, since he's no longer working for him.) Obviously it doesn't go so well...but whatever, I just like seeing them both singing together. XD 
**warning: at the very end, what Mozart whispers to the Archbishop was not kosher, in the one translation I managed to find. :P But that's at the very end, so just stop it there. XD Though of course, unless you speak Korean, you won't know what he's saying anyway. :) And, LOL, I love the face Park Eun Tae makes. XD And Mozart gets kicked for it, which honestly, he deserves at that point. :P 



10.  If you could change anything about your musical, what would you change?
Heheh, well, rather a bit. First, I'd get an English version, so it would be easier to know what was going on...or at least a decent set of translations. And then I'd cut out the few inappropriate things scattered throughout....I think there are a few songs that could be changed a bit - but since I haven't watched them since the first time I watched the whole thing (I tend to stick to my favorites), I don't remember what were the things I didn't like about it. But I'm pretty sure there were a few songs that just could get rewritten or canned altogether. :P 

11.  Which role(s) would you most like to play in any musical, if you had the opportunity to do so on stage?
I can't quite imagine myself on a stage, and singing on stage would be a complete and utter nightmare. But IF I could sing...I don't know. I think I'd have to be an entirely different person to enjoy performing on stage. :D

12.  If you could choose one performer to play any part in your musical, who would you choose and which part would you have them play?
Hmm...look at my answer to #9. XD That's it right there. In case you can't tell, I'm not exactly totally committed to this musical, so it's not like I have a bunch of ideas for little things I want to perfect in it. It's just a musical I wanted to share a couple songs from, and one I thought was a bit different. XD

13.  Do you consider yourself a musical theatre fan in general or do you just like a few musicals?
I adore music and stories and the combination thereof...but I don't have much time to listen to music that has the potential to distract me, and musicals have a large potential to distract me. :P Which is sad. If I had more time I might be a musical theatre general fan...as it is, I mostly like a few specific songs from the few musicals I've been able to see. :)

14.  Are you tired of the word "musical" yet?
Haha, no, but I think I'm out of time to use it again... :P I better finish this quickly

15.  Turn your music playing device on shuffle (or utilize Pandora if you don't have one) and tell us the names of the first three show tunes that come up-- no cheating!  How do these rank on your favorites/most-listened-to list?

The Song of Hope (Duet) - Lord of the Rings Original London Production


Let Her Be A Child - A Tale of Two Cities


Learn to be Lonely - Phantom of the Opera


She was There - Scarlet Pimpernel


Whoops, that was 4...but I love The Song of Hope...Let Her Be A Child is sad...but ATOTC is sad in general...I want to see that as a musical...Learn to be Lonely... :P Depressing...She Was There, yeah I like that one. XD I love a lot about the Scarlet Pimpernel. XD


And, just because I can't help myself...here is something completely adorable for you to watch: the curtain call for one of Park Eun Tae's performances. XD 


And I'd love to hear what you thought of any of these songs. XD



0 thoughts shared:

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails