Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas!

from the Sacred Sandwich via the Ink Slinger

Friday, December 23, 2011

Let Me Come In...

The first little pig built a house of straw... (and you can already see the wolf sneaking around off to the side...)

The second little pig built a house of sticks... (and it being a true little northwoods cabin, with pavers already buckled by years of previous hard frosts and a walls and lean-to leaning quite well, he also built a little outhouse!)

  
And the third little pig built a house of brick. (In case you can't tell, that was a girl pig. Look at her eyes! LOL and she built it next to a pond, too, put in a brick sidewalk, landscaped the yard, and added little figurines by the pond. You ever seen little people figurines in someone's garden? Well, what would a pig have in their garden? Pig figurines, of course...)

Close to her wilderness brother's home... I think she pushed her picket fence straight to his property line, lol. :D 

She likes her house, though - see her winking? :)


the chimney... 

Here comes the wolf! 



:) My little sister's project - interactive gingerbread village based on a fairy tale. 
School, homemaking, and Christmas present all rolled into one! lol ;)



Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Final's Week Survival Kit:

Yes. :D I have survived... 


due in no small part to the following items: 
;)


via google
Candles. 
I burned quite a few this week.. something about the flickering candle makes it slightly easier for my scattered mind to focus. :D lol - though seriously, usually I listen to music or take lots of breaks while studying, and couldn't do that very well this week. The candles just made me happy... and gave me lots of excuses to play with fire when my brain couldn't handle another cell bio page. :P  

via google
ALTHOUGH! 
Be warned... I had the above candle burning about a foot from my face... and apparently the wick got too close to the glass... and it exploded. With a bang. Into big pieces that went flying. 
I absolutely froze in shock - when I'm completely surprised, I discovered, I don't scream. Which was random and interesting, despite the fact that I nearly had a heart attack. :P Not sure how that affected my studying...


via google
 An absolute necessity. XD Sugar really does help you study, and the peppermint patties I happened to get for my birthday were absolutely perfect. :D


via google

 random... but this is the best lip balm I have ever used. It seriously tastes so good you want to lick your lips. Which probably doesn't help them be less dry... and I'm sure the sunscreen in it isn't good for you... but it helps with finals. It does! ;)



via google
 Along those same lines... randomly wearing hot pink lipstick that is super bright and probably would look slightly frightening if it was not midnight also helps. *shrug* You really can do anything when you've got hot pink lipstick on... except maybe leave the house, but that's beside the point. ;)

via google
 Going right along with that, your little sister giving you a pedicure while you're studying helps too. Although by the time she was done we were laughing so hard I think there was more paint on my feet than on my nails...


via amazon
 Super helpful as well - something to look forward to. :D I am EXTREMELY excited to read this... and I'm betting you'll get a review at some point. :D


via google
PRAYER.
My own, my family's, my friends'... The most important, and really, the only required thing.
The thing that got me an A in Ojibwe, despite my obnoxiously Christian take on things... (you may get some posts on that over break... we'll see how life goes). :P
The thing that kept me afloat in Cell Bio Lab - getting me by with barely points to spare. :)
And it definitely helped in Physics - SUCH a relief to get my grade on that 5-credit course. :D
Music... easy lib ed, but I barely studied for the final at all (focusing on Physics, you see...), so I was praying for that too. :D 
And it helped me survive Cell Bio (class). The professor told me it appeared that I knew the material... I was apparently just having trouble understanding her test questions. :P *sigh* Disappointed slightly by that class, but I'm just glad it's over and I really don't think I'll have to take it again. :D 

I can live with my grades... and no begging professors for a few extra points this semester, which is definitely an improvement. ;D lol God is good - I actually enjoyed this semester, found my lib eds fascinating (though I want to watch a few Francis Schaeffer videos over break... and read a few of his books, maybe some Amy Carmichael, C. S. Lewis as well... I want a Christian view of some of the stuff we went over. :P), and despite having a job and volunteering part of the semester, I felt like I had a bit more time to be myself. :) Always lovely. LOL

I can actually take a moment and look at lights and patterns and take pictures... *is happy* XD
And now it is glorious break! Soooo happy... Last night I was talking to my mom, helping sort out Christmas presents for our extended-family-get-together, and it was so incredibly nice to just stand there and talk, and not have to worry about a deadline I had to go meet! 

I'm horrible with a camera... but the walk was fun. :)
 Got up early this morning and went for a walk with my mom too - a random hour of walking with me complaining (because I always complain when I exercise... unless I'm by myself, in which case I sulk) and threatening to burst into tears because I was thirsty (lol, I need more sleep...), until we got to a little cafe, where she drank coffee and I drank ice water until I was shivering and then had breakfast and walked home. It was lovely. :D

Merry Christmas everyone!!! :D

Sunday, December 18, 2011

3... more... days...

Image source: http://www.the-lawn.net/wordpress/comics/2008-12-05-095_2008-12-05_Final-Exam.jpg
 This is so sad... :P You can see where it's coming from though... *groan*


http://mikekusold.com/2011/03/finals/
 Ugh... I'm leaving at 7am for a physics exam tomorrow... and really hoping I'm not that tired... making it worse, since I pretty much never have caffeine, I probably shouldn't try drinking pop or anything either... :P Maybe I'll go to bed at 6pm tonight and get up at 4am.. LOL


http://s3.amazonaws.com/data.tumblr.com/tumblr_lvui5ymCwX1qzzcgco1_1280.jpg?AWSAccessKeyId=AKIAJ6IHWSU3BX3X7X3Q&Expires=1324327998&Signature=N1uxVHAc1pVpKtgPUOgla9pYWB8%;)
grrrr.... Why do they do this to us? *sigh*



Okay, I guess it could be worse... 

As long as I get a 91% on my physics exam I'll be fine... Maybe a 90%... lol

84% on my music exam = good

and... *gulp*

then there is cell bio - prayers greatly appreciated (well, for all of them, but...)
I need to basically get 100% to get an A-, and given how that class has gone all semester, it will take an absolute and utter miracle. Which I definitely believe in, so this can happen. Thankfully it is my last test, so tomorrow after I come back from my music exam it's going to be straight cell bio for 2 days. And praying. :D

See you when that's over with! So long as I survive...  ;)

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Ohhhhh, this is soo me...


Tired is my usual unfortunate state of being... :P

Extremely Hyper is what I become after getting 3 hours of sleep and then running to class to turn in the homework I was up doing until 4am the night before...
Slightly Sleepy is what I hit after that, though if I get in the car it gets dangerously close to Knock Out. (Yeah, that's bad... That's when I need to not be driving...)

Super Sleepy is me when I finally sit down to do some serious science reading...

and Cranky, ahem, is indeed a stage, though one I try not to reach too often.

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Pinterest + Tumblr

my life... :P lol


I really should just get an account at one or the other... but until then... 

random things I like. :)


both serious: 



I love this one... 


Did John Wayne really say that? Cool... :) 


   
beautiful...

so true... 

*cries* 
I love that definition... it so validates the fact that I can miss someone immediately after saying goodbye... 

amen amen amen!!!
 
:P  How can that be? But it so is... 




and the not so serious... :D

wowness... *headdesk* 
if I could just get rid of step #6 I would be good... :P

but then...
 
 :P

Which leads to:
 
so sadly incredibly accurate...  :P *headdesk again*

*giggle* could my sleep schedule have anything to do with that... I wonder... :)

LOL... I didn't know anybody else ever randomly thought that way... :D

:P I hate that... and since I cross a road somewhere around 6 times a day... there is the potential for a lot of awkwardness, LOL

 
:) lol 

 
  
:P haha I hate that too... but it depends who it you're telling the story to - sometimes it's just funny. :D 


And the exceedingly random and weird:
but for some reason this just made me laugh.   





LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails